Monday, January 23, 2012

2012 ALA Awards

2012 Youth Media Awards:


John Newbery Medal
  for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature:
DEAD END IN NORVELT by Jack Gantos (Farrar Straus Giroux/Random House Children's)

Honors: INSIDE OUT AND BACK AGAIN by Thanhha Lai (HarperCollins)
Honors: BREAKING STALIN'S NOSE by Eugene Yelchin (Henry Holt)






Randolph Caldecott Medal
 for the most distinguished American picture book for children:
A BALL FOR DAISY by Chris Raschka (Schwartz and Wade/Random House Children's)

Honors: BLACKOUT illustrated and written by John Rocco, and (Disney · Hyperion Books, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
Honors: GRANDPA GREEN illustrated and written by Lane Smith (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership)
Honors: ME...JANE illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell(Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.)



Michael L. Printz Award
 for excellence in literature written for young adults:
WHERE THINGS COME BACK by John Corey Whaley (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing.)

Honors:
WHY WE BROKE UP written by Daniel Handler, art by Maira Kalman(Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group)
 THE RETURNING by Christine Hinwood (Dial Books, an imprint of Penguin Group Young Readers Group USA)
JASPER JONES by Craig Silvey (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)
THE SCORPIO RACES by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)




Coretta Scott King Book Awards
 recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

Author Award:

Kadir Nelson, author and illustrator of HEART AND SOUL: THE STORY OF AMERICA AND AFRICAN AMERICANS (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

 Honors:
Eloise Greenfield,“The Great Migration: Journey to the North,” illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist (Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
Patricia C. McKissack, author of “Never Forgotten,” illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon (Schwartz & Wade Books, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)
Illustrator Award:

Shane W. Evans, illustrator and author of UNDERGROUND: FINDING THE LIGHT OF FREEDOM (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership)

Honor:
Kadir Nelson, illustrator and author of HEART AND SOUL: STORY OF AMERICA AND AFRICAN AMERICANS (Balzar + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)




Coretta Scott King - Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Ashley Bryan is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime achievement. The award, which pays tribute to the quality and magnitude of beloved children’s author Virginia Hamilton.


Alex Awards
for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:

  • In Zanesville,” by Jo Ann Beard, published by Little, Brown & Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.
  • The Lover’s Dictionary,” by David Levithan, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • The New Kids: Big Dreams and Brave Journeys at a High School for Immigrant Teens,” by Brooke Hauser, published by Free Press, a division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.
  • The Night Circus,” by Erin Morgenstern, published by Doubleday, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Ready Player One,” by Ernest Cline, published by Crown Publishers, an imprint of the Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc.(ISBN: 9780307887436)
  • Robopocalypse: A Novel,” by Daniel H. Wilson, published by Doubleday, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Salvage the Bones,” by Jesmyn Ward, published by Bloomsbury USA
  • The Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt: A Novel in Pictures,” by Caroline Preston, published by Ecco, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers
  • The Talk-Funny Girl,” by Roland Merullo, published by Crown Publishers, an imprint of the Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc.
  • Big Girl Small,” by Rachel DeWoskin, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux

  • Andrew Carnegie Medal
    for excellence in children's video

    CHILDREN MAKE TERRIBLE PETS Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of “Children Make Terrible Pets,” are the Carnegie Medal winners.
    The video is based on the book written by Peter Brown, and is narrated by Emily Eiden, with music by Jack Sundrud and Rusty Young, and animation by Soup2Nuts.







    Margaret A. Edwards Award
    for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults:

    Susan Cooper is the 2012 Edwards Award winner. Her books include: The Dark Is Rising Sequence: “Over Sea, Under Stone”; “The Dark Is Rising”; “Greenwitch”; “The Grey King”; and “Silver on the Tree.”

    May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture
     recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site:

     Michael Morpurgowill deliver the 2013 lecture.
    Born in England, Morpurgo was teaching when he discovered the magic of storytelling and began writing. His books are noted for their imagination, power and grace. In 1976, he and his wife established the charity Farms for City Children. He is an officer of the Order of the British Empire and served as Britain’s third Children’s Laureate. His novel, “War Horse,” has wowed theater audiences in London and New York and movie audiences all over.





    Mildred L. Batchelder Award
     for an outstanding children's book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States:

    SOLDIER BEAR Originally published in Dutch in 2008 as “Soldaat Wojtek,” written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, translated by Laura Watkinson (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.)

    Honor:
    THE LILY POND by Annika Thor, translated by Linda Schenck (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)




    Odyssey Award
     for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States:
    ROTTERS  by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne.(Delacorte Books for Young Readers; Produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing)

    Honors:
    • Ghetto Cowboy,” produced by Brilliance Audio, written by G. Neri and narrated by JD Jackson;
    • “Okay for Now,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Gary D. Schmidt and narrated by Lincoln Hoppe;
    • “The Scorpio Races,” produced by Scholastic Inc., Scholastic Audiobooks, written by Maggie Stiefvater and narrated by Steve Westand Fiona Hardingham
    • “Young Fredle,” produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc., written by Cynthia Voigt and narrated by Wendy Carter.

    Pura Belpré Awards
     honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
    Author Award:
     Guadalupe Garcia McCall, author of UNDER THE MESQUITE published by Lee and Low Books Inc

    Author Honors:
    “Hurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck,” written by Margarita Engle (Henry Holt and Company, LLC)
    “Maximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel: A Bilingual Lucha Libre Thriller,” written by Xavier Garza (Cinco Puntos Press)


    Illustrator Award: 
    Duncan Tonatiuh, illustrator of DIEGO RIVERA: HIS WORLD AND OURS (Abrams Books for Young Readers)The book was written by Duncan (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

    Illustrator Honor:
    “The Cazuela that the Farm Maiden Stirred,” illustrated by Rafael López, written by Samantha R. Vamos (Charlesbridge)
    “Marisol McDonald Doesn’t Match /Marisol McDonald no combina,” illustrated by Sara Palacios, written by Monica Brown (Children’s Book Press, an imprint of Lee and Low Books Inc.)


    Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal
     for most distinguished informational book for children:
    BALLOONS OVER BROADWAY: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade by Melissa Sweet (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)

     Honors:
    • "Black & White: The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connor," written by Larry Dane Brimnerand (Calkins Creek, an imprint of Boyds Mills Press, Inc) "Drawing from Memory," written and illustrated by Allen Sayand (Scholastic Press)
    • "The Elephant Scientist," written by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs byCaitlin O’Connell and Timothy Rodwelland (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)
    • "Witches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem" written and illustrated by Rosalyn Schanzerand (National Geographic Society)

    Schneider Family Book Award
      for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

    (The Jury chose not to award a book in the category for children ages 0 – 8 because no submissions were deemed worthy of the award)

    Middle School Award (2):

    CLOSE TO FAMOUS by Joan Bauer (Viking; Penguin Young Readers Group)

    WONDERSTRUCK by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press)








    Teen Award:

    THE RUNNING DREAM by Wendelin Van Draanen (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)










    Stonewall Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award
     given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:

    PUTTING MAKE UP ON THE FAT BOY by Bil Wright and (Simon & Schuster BFYR)

    Honors:
     “a + e 4ever,” drawn and written by Ilike Merey (Lethe Press, Inc)
    “Money Boy,” written by Paul Yee ( Groundwood Books, an imprint of House of Anansi Pres)
    “Pink,” written by Lili Wilkinson (HarperTeen, an imprint of HarperCollins)
    “with or without you,” written by Brian Farrey (Simon Pulse, an imprint of Simon&Schuster)


    Theodore Seuss Geisel Award
     for the most distinguished beginning reader book:
    TALES FOR VERY PICKY EATERS by Josh Schnieder (Clarion Books; HMH)

    Honors:
      "I Broke My Trunk,” written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group)
    "I Want My Hat Back," written and illustrated by Jon Klassen, (Candlewick Press)
    "See Me Run," written and illustrated by Paul Meisel (Holiday House)



    William C. Morris Award
     for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens:
    WHERE THINGS COME BACK written by John Corey Whaley (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
     Finalists:
    “Girl of Fire and Thorns,” by Rae Carson (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
    “Paper Covers Rock,”by Jenny Hubbard, (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)
     “Under the Mesquite,”by Guadalupe Garcia McCall, (Lee and Low Books)
    “Between Shades of Gray,” by Ruta Sepetys, (Philomel Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group USA)


    YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults
      honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults, ages 12 – 18, each year: 
    THE NOTORIOUS BENEDICT ARNOLD: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism & Treachery by Steve Sheinkin (Flash Point/Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group.)

    Finalists:
    “Sugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science,” by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos, (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    “Bootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition,”  by Karen Blumenthal, (Flash Point/Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
    “Wheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way),”  by Sue Macy, (National Geographic Children’s Books)
    “Music Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein,” by Susan Goldman Rubin, (Charlesbridge)



    Recognized worldwide for the high quality they represent, ALA awards guide parents, educators, librarians and others in selecting the best materials for youth. Selected by judging committees of librarians and other children’s experts, the awards encourage original and creative work. For more information on the ALA youth media awards and notables, please visit the ALA Web site at www.ala.org.
    Pin It
    © copyright 2009-2013 Alison's Book Marks, a Book Marks Media, LLC production


    Alison's Book Marks has an affiliate relationship with IndieBound and Amazon.
    Blog Widget by LinkWithin